Visa Information

General Visa Information for The Netherlands

It is the attendee’s responsibility to investigate the visa requirements for the Netherlands and apply for a visa, if necessary.

You may need a short-stay Schengen visa if you want to visit the Netherlands for a maximum of 90 days. This depends on your nationality. Visas must be applied for from the relevant Dutch embassy, consulate or representing consular Schengen office in the delegate’s country of residence.

The nationality of the participants and delegates will determine whether or not they are required to apply for a visa. Delegates are requested to visit this website for more information.

 

Invitation Letters

If you require a visa, you need to obtain and submit an official letter of invitation from the conference organizers to help facilitate the visa process. Please note that letters of invitation are only issued to registered and paid attendees.

Everyone with an accepted abstract (oral or poster) will receive an Invitation Letter at the time your abstract is accepted. If you need an invitation letter before that time, please complete the following steps. Follow these steps precisely to receive your letter.

  • Send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject line: Invitation Letter – Your Name
  • Provide these details, with a corresponding number:
    1. Full Name
    2. Name of Organization, and Credentials (Job Title)
    3. Postal Address at Organization (Work)
  • Make sure your registration fee for the conference has been paid in full. Requests for invitation letters will not be processed if your registration is unpaid.
  • If approved, your letter will be sent via e-mail. We are not able to provide letters via postal mail.

 

Customs Requirements

Do not forget that certain goods are illegal to bring into the Netherlands and others require a duty payment. For Dutch customs regulations, please visit this website. For more information on travelling with medication, please consult this webpage on which medicines fall under the Opium Act for Schengen countries. If the medicine you will be taking to the Netherlands is listed in the Opium Act, you will need to apply for a Schengen certificate. For more information on medicines and customs, please visit this website, or contact the Dutch Public Information Service.